Author Topic: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics  (Read 42927 times)

Offline Aussie Challenger

  • Resident
  • *****
  • Posts: 3391
  • In Kansas loaded for Drive to West Coast.
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #15 on: April 16, 2008 - 11:43:44 pm »
    :bigsmile:  Thanks for the info, I was unsure about my diff centre and the pins, but now I know.   :bigsmile:   :2thumbs:
Dave




Offline ShelbyDogg

  • Sr. Resident
  • ******
  • Posts: 5006
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #16 on: January 18, 2010 - 03:36:17 am »
Added the part numbers for the Fel Pro steel and foam gaskets.
Rob

3 E-bodies, Megasquirt-1v3.0, Edelbrock Pro-Flo-1, Holley C950, FAST EZ-EFI; say no to carbs...yes to throttle bodies

My Pace Car restoration thread:
http://www.cuda-challenger.com/cc/index.php?topic=44869.0


Offline tonefiend

  • ▬▬▬▬ ♫ ♠ ♫ ▬▬▬▬
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 959
  • '70 Challenger
    • Ian A. Guitars
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #17 on: January 18, 2010 - 03:58:06 am »
Thanks!  This is a great post and was immensely helpful when I rebuilt my rear end!
This should be a sticky.

Offline dodj

  • Sr. Resident
  • ******
  • Posts: 6175
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2010 - 07:12:34 pm »
I assume the bearing hits a shoulder to locate it on the axle, how do you know when the collar is in the right place?

Great post, should be a sticky :2thumbs:
Scott
1973 Challenger  440 4 spd 
2007.5 3500 6.7 Cummins Diesel, Anarchy tuned.
Good friends don't let friends do stupid things. ........alone.

Offline ShelbyDogg

  • Sr. Resident
  • ******
  • Posts: 5006
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #19 on: January 18, 2010 - 10:58:05 pm »
Yes, the bearing hits a shoulder to bottom out and the retainer is up against the bearing. Just keep pumping the press till it stops moving.
Rob

3 E-bodies, Megasquirt-1v3.0, Edelbrock Pro-Flo-1, Holley C950, FAST EZ-EFI; say no to carbs...yes to throttle bodies

My Pace Car restoration thread:
http://www.cuda-challenger.com/cc/index.php?topic=44869.0


Offline moparheaven

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #20 on: April 09, 2010 - 10:04:51 am »
hi guys. im putting my 73 axle back together but i dont remember where the steel and foam gaskets go i have drum backing plate off also. pictures would help. :clueless: thanks  Tom

Online GoodysGotaCuda

  • Sr. Resident
  • ******
  • Posts: 5365
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #21 on: April 09, 2010 - 10:16:48 am »
So there is a seal between the bearing and the retainer? Any info on that?

If I was going to do this I would need;

2 - Rear axle bearings
2 - Felpro Foam Gaskets
2 - Felpro retainer to backing plate gaskets
2 - outer bearing collars

What else? I need to go ahead and do this. I've never greased or replaced mine!
Build Page: Goody's 'Cuda Build Page
1976 Dodge Warlock
1972 Barracuda - 5.7 Hemi + T56 Magnum

Wheel & Tire Specs:Link

Offline ShelbyDogg

  • Sr. Resident
  • ******
  • Posts: 5006
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #22 on: April 09, 2010 - 11:24:34 am »
Steel gasket goes on first.
Then drum backing plate.
Then foam gasket.
Then axle with bearing retainer.
Rob

3 E-bodies, Megasquirt-1v3.0, Edelbrock Pro-Flo-1, Holley C950, FAST EZ-EFI; say no to carbs...yes to throttle bodies

My Pace Car restoration thread:
http://www.cuda-challenger.com/cc/index.php?topic=44869.0


Offline Killer_Mopar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1886
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #23 on: April 09, 2010 - 11:31:02 am »
So there is a seal between the bearing and the retainer? Any info on that?

If I was going to do this I would need;

2 - Rear axle bearings
2 - Felpro Foam Gaskets
2 - Felpro retainer to backing plate gaskets
2 - outer bearing collars

What else? I need to go ahead and do this. I've never greased or replaced mine!

I would replace the inner seals while you are in there...
70 Challenger R/T SE - The never-ending project........

Offline ShelbyDogg

  • Sr. Resident
  • ******
  • Posts: 5006
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #24 on: April 09, 2010 - 11:47:31 am »
So there is a seal between the bearing and the retainer? Any info on that?

If I was going to do this I would need;

2 - Rear axle bearings
2 - Felpro Foam Gaskets
2 - Felpro retainer to backing plate gaskets
2 - outer bearing collars

What else? I need to go ahead and do this. I've never greased or replaced mine!
Get the outer seals too. This is the only time that you can replace them, when the bearings are off.
Rob

3 E-bodies, Megasquirt-1v3.0, Edelbrock Pro-Flo-1, Holley C950, FAST EZ-EFI; say no to carbs...yes to throttle bodies

My Pace Car restoration thread:
http://www.cuda-challenger.com/cc/index.php?topic=44869.0


Offline moparheaven

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #25 on: April 09, 2010 - 05:01:24 pm »
thank you,thank you,thank you. tom 

Offline ShelbyDogg

  • Sr. Resident
  • ******
  • Posts: 5006
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #26 on: April 09, 2010 - 06:17:42 pm »
Mike,  If your outer seals aren't leaking, wash out the dirty grease, inspect the bearings for pits or rust. If they look good, repack them.  Replace your inner seals, then put them back in and set the end play.

No sense in changing out good bearings unless you have to get to the outer seals.
Inner seals are easy to change  and so are the foam gaskets so that is as far as I'd go for normal maintenace if the bearings look good. Just regrease them with a good Ford-spec MOLY front wheel bearing grease.
Rob

3 E-bodies, Megasquirt-1v3.0, Edelbrock Pro-Flo-1, Holley C950, FAST EZ-EFI; say no to carbs...yes to throttle bodies

My Pace Car restoration thread:
http://www.cuda-challenger.com/cc/index.php?topic=44869.0


Offline CudamanTom

  • Resident
  • *****
  • Posts: 2670
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #27 on: May 16, 2014 - 08:51:06 pm »
I was doing a search on here while redoing my rear brakes on my 8 3/4 rear end.

I brought back this 4 year old thread for a couple reasons.

First, it has some great info of what you provided with a few pics and this is where I'm at now. Very helpful.  :thumbsup:

Second, I have about 1/8" end play on both axles. The backlash to the third member is minimal on both axles. So is 1/8" end play (pull in and out) okay or too much? I have very minimal up/down play.

Thanks for the great thread Rob.  :2thumbs:
1971 Cuda Vert 440-833 - (clone)
1971 Cuda 440-727 - (clone)


Because I like it fast!!!

Offline ShelbyDogg

  • Sr. Resident
  • ******
  • Posts: 5006
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #28 on: May 16, 2014 - 10:15:50 pm »
Thread is more like 7 years old. I'm glad I switched to photobucket. some of my original pics from 05 were lost when the server used to crash a couple of times a year.

I think 1/8" is a little too much. Think about adjusting your front wheel bearings. I tighten with a wrench to squeeze out the grease, then back it off, then make it finger tight. An 1/8" would be too much on a front wheel so I would think the same for the rear bearings.

Make sure both sides are off of the ground when doing this. The left tire being on the ground will mess up your adjustment. When done, lower the car and shake the trunk side to side. Axles will make a lot of noise if too loose.
Rob

3 E-bodies, Megasquirt-1v3.0, Edelbrock Pro-Flo-1, Holley C950, FAST EZ-EFI; say no to carbs...yes to throttle bodies

My Pace Car restoration thread:
http://www.cuda-challenger.com/cc/index.php?topic=44869.0


Offline 72cudamaan

  • Resident
  • *****
  • Posts: 3248
Re: R+R 8-3/4 rear bearing and seal pics
« Reply #29 on: May 18, 2014 - 08:50:30 am »
Actually the FSM says .008" to .018".  I just set mine up and it feels good.
If I cant fix it, it's broke
 
Andy  (phukker whither)